`Applications Covered by Section
[…] `11
`
`\\CDFDA\COMMON\CDERGUID\2853DFT.DOC
`10/04/99
`
`Petitioner Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited - Exhibit 1026 - Page 14
`
`
`
`Draft - Not for Implementation
`
`where applicable, content uniformity disintegration times and/or dissolution rates" (21 CFR 320.1(c)).
`Products with different mechanisms of release can be considered to be pharmaceutical equivalents or
`duplicates.
`
`Referenced listed drug: "the listed drug identified by FDA as the drug product upon which an
`applicant relies in seeking approval of its abbreviated application" (21 CFR 314.3(b)).
`
`Right of reference or use: "the authority to rely upon, and otherwise use, an investigation for the
`purpose of obtaining approval of an application, including the ability to make available the underlying
`raw data from the investigation for FDA audit, if necessary" (21 CFR 314.3(b)).
`
`Sponsors have the right of reference to any studies: (1) they conduct, (2) that are conducted for them,
`or (3) for which they formally obtain a documented right of reference.
`