throbber
[…] `________________
`
`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
`________________
`
`WOCKHARDT BIO AG,
`
`Petitioner
`
`v.
`
`JANSSEN ONCOLOGY, INC.,
`Patent Owner.
`________________
`
`Case IPR2016-01582
`________________
`
`Patent No. 8,822,438 B2
`
`
`
`PATENT OWNER’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF ITS
`MOTION TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE
`PURSUANT TO 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(C)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2016-01582
`U.S. Patent 8,822,438
`
`Patent Owner, Janssen Oncology, Inc., submits this Reply in support of its
`
`Motion to Exclude Evidence (Paper 63 (“Mot.”)).1
`
`I.
`
`Petitioner’s Request to Ignore 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) Should Be Rejected
`
`Petitioner does not dispute that the governing statute, § 311(b), clearly and
`
`unambiguously states that petitions may seek cancellation of a claim “only on the
`
`basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” Nor does Petitioner
`
`dispute that the declaration of its economist Dr. Stoner (Ex. 1077) offers opinions
`
`on “commercial success” as part of the Petition, going beyond “patents or printed
`
`publications.” Petitioner’s arguments do not justify ignoring the statute.
`