`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `
`WEINSCHENK, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Motion for Pro Hac Vice Admission
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01561
`Patent 6,233,181 B1
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Petitioner filed a motion for pro hac vice admission of Rose Cordero
`Prey in this proceeding. Paper 7 (“Motion” or “Mot.”). Patent Owner did
`not file an opposition to the Motion.1 For the following reasons, the Motion
`is granted.
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`Counsel may be admitted pro hac vice upon a showing of good cause,
`subject to the condition that lead counsel is a registered practitioner. 37
`C.F.R. § 42.10(c). Specifically, if lead counsel is a registered practitioner,
`back-up counsel may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing
`that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id. For the
`reasons set forth in the Motion and the accompanying affidavit of Ms. Prey
`(Ex. 1018), we find that good cause exists to admit Ms. Prey pro hac vice in
`this proceeding.
`
`III. ORDER
`In consideration of the foregoing, it is hereby: