throbber
[…] `
`after a complaint asserting the patent against the petitioner was served. 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 315(b)-(c). Indeed, 35 U.S.C. § 315(b) provides:
`
`An inter partes review may not be instituted if the petition requesting
`the proceeding is filed more than 1 year after the date on which the
`petitioner, real party in interest, or privy of the petitioner is served
`with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent. The time
`limitation set forth in the preceding sentence shall not apply to a
`request for joinder under subsection (c).
`
`35 U.S.C. § 315(b) (emphasis added).
`
`
`2 37 CFR §42.101(b) – “A person who is not the owner of a patent may file with
`
`the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent unless . . . [t]he
`
`petition requesting the proceeding is filed more than one year after the date on
`
`which the petitioner, the petitioner's real party-in-interest, or a privy of the
`
`petitioner is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent.”
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`

`
`
`
`The joinder rules facilitate resolution of issues in a single proceeding which
`
`reduces costs on the parties (including the patent owner) and the burden on the
`
`Board. Indeed, the rules “shall be construed so as to ensure the just, speedy, and
`