`Docket No.: PMC—003REX7
[…] `
`which is filed
`application previously filed in the United States,
`by an inventor or
`inventors named in the previously filed
`application shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as
`though filed on the date of the prior application.
`
`(Emphasis added.) Thus, Section 120 makes no reference to any “continuity of disclosure” test,
`
`let alone the test proposed by the Examiner. Rather, §120 refers to “an invention” and whether
`
`that invention is properly disclosed “in an application previously filed ....” Pursuant to 37
`
`CPR. § 1.75, the subject matter the applicant regards as his invention is recited in the claims.
`
`Thus, taking 35 U.S.C. §120 and 37 CPR. §1.75 together, the proper test here is whether a
`
`claim of a later application is “disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section
`
`112 .
`
`.
`
`. in an application previously filed.” Indeed, this proper test that the Examiner should
`
`have applied is further reflected in 37 CPR. §1.78, which states:
`
`. may claim an invention
`.
`(a)(1) A nonprovisional application .