`571-272-7822
[…] Cellport Sys., Inc., Case
`IPR2015-01423, slip op. at 8 (PTAB Oct. 28, 2015) (Paper 7) (“Toyota
`Motor Corp.”).
`2 See Conopco, Inc. v. Proctor & Gamble Co., Case IPR2014-00628, slip op.
`at 11 (PTAB Oct. 20, 2014) (Paper 21) (discouraging filing of a first petition
`that holds back prior art for use in later challenges against the same patent if
`the first petition is denied); Toyota Motor Corp., slip op. at 8 (“[T]he
`opportunity to read Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response in IPR2015-
`00634, prior to filing the Petition here, is unjust.”).
`3 See 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (“In determining whether to institute or order a
`proceeding under . . . chapter 31 [providing for inter partes review], the
`Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously
`were presented to the Office.”).
`
`9
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01441
`Patent 8,225,408 B2
`
`See LG Electronics Inc. v. Core Wireless Licensing S.A.R.L., Case IR2016-
`00986, slip op. at 6–7 (PTAB Aug. 22, 2016) (Paper 12) (“LG Elecs.”);
`NVIDIA Corp. v. Samsung Elec. Co., Case IPR2016-00134, slip op. at 6–7