throbber
[…] Prelim. Resp. 3 n4, 12–13.
`B. The ’107 Patent (Ex. 1001)
`The ’107 patent “relates generally to computer networks and, more
`particularly, to a network management and security system for managing,
`tracking, and identifying remotely located electronic equipment on a
`network.” Ex. 1001, 1:27–30. The ’107 patent is “adapted to be used with
`
`
`2 Patent Owner advises us that this lawsuit is stayed. Prelim. Resp. 3.
`3 We instituted trial in the ’569 IPR on August 10, 2016. ’569 IPR, Paper
`19. Trial was terminated as to Petitioner AMX LLC only on November 9,
`2016. Id. at Paper 27.
`4 37 C.F.R. § 42.8(b)(2) requires identification of “any other judicial or
`administrative matter that would affect, or be affected by, a decision” in this
`proceeding. As the rule requires, both parties need to insure that all related
`matters are listed accurately.
`5 Though Patent Owner represents the ’618 lawsuit included constructions of
`terms from the ’107 patent, the record does not reflect any such
`constructions. See Prelim.