`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01372
`Patent 8,659,571 B2
`
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) requesting
`
`an inter partes review of claims 1–7, 12–18, and 23–29 (the “challenged
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,659,571 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’571 patent”).
`
`Immersion Corporation (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response
`
`(Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`The standard for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in
`
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`
`instituted unless the information presented in the Petition “shows that there
`
`is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons described
`
`below, we determine that Petitioner has established a reasonable likelihood
`
`of prevailing in showing the unpatentability of claims 1–4, 6, 23–26, and 28.
`
`We, however, determine that Petitioner has not established a reasonable
`