`Justin B. Kimble (JKimble-IPR@bcpc-law.com)
[…] “Whether the relationship
`
`exists depends upon principles evolved by experience or science, applied logically
`
`to the situation at hand.” Id.
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case IPR2016-01362
`Patent 9,083,850
`
`While GTL relies on Exhibit 1008 in support of its grounds of unpatentability,
`
`it fails to demonstrate that the exhibit qualifies as prior art to the ’850 patent under
`
`any subsection of 35 U.S.C. § 102. Exhibit 1008, therefore, lacks a relationship to
`
`the patentability of the ’850 patent and is irrelevant and inadmissible under Federal
`
`Rules of Evidence 401-403. See 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (stating that a petition for inter
`
`partes review can request cancellation of a claim “only on a ground that could be
`
`raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of
`
`patents or printed publications”) (emphasis added).
`
`Whether a reference qualifies as a “printed publication” depends on whether
`
`the reference was “sufficiently accessible to the public interested in the art” before
`
`the critical date. Smart Microwave Sensors GmbH v. Wavetronix LLC,
`