`571-272-7822
[…] `
`to the Board in case IPR2016-00758 (‘the 758 case’).” Prelim. Resp. 1.
`
`This is the only argument presented in the Preliminary Response. See
`
`generally Prelim. Resp.
`
`The cited references were different in the 758 case. The principal
`
`reference was Panasonic 792,8 and Motorola 595 was not cited in the 758
`
`case. The arguments presented by the Petitioner were different in the 758
`
`case, especially as related to claims 4 and 11. Compare IPR2016-00758,
`
`Paper 2, 33–36 (Petition) (citing only Panasonic 114’s Figure 1 as teaching,
`
`
`7 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) provides: “In determining whether to institute or order
`a proceeding under this chapter . . . the Director may take into account
`whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`
`8 Panasonic, Random Access Burst Evaluation In E-UTRA Uplink, 3 GPP
`Tdoc R1-060792, TSG-RAN WG1 Meeting #44bis, Athens, Greece (March
`27–31, 2006). IPR2016-00758, Ex. 1002.
`
`
`
`16
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01342
`Patent 8,218,481 B2
`