throbber
[…] `CORP., AND HIKMA PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC,
`
`Petitioner
`
`v.
`
`JANSSEN ONCOLOGY, INC.,
`Patent Owner.
`________________
`
`Case IPR2016-013321
`________________
`
`Patent No. 8,822,438 B2
`
`PATENT OWNER’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF ITS
`MOTION TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE
`PURSUANT TO 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(C)
`
`
`1 Case IPR2016-00853 has been joined with this proceeding.
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2016-01332
`U.S. Patent 8,822,438
`
`Patent Owner, Janssen Oncology, Inc., submits this Reply in support of its
`
`Motion to Exclude Evidence (Paper 69).2
`
`I.
`
`Petitioners’ Request to Ignore § 311(b) Should Be Rejected
`
`Petitioners do not dispute that the governing statute, 35 U.S.C. § 311(b),
`
`states that Petitioners may challenge a claim “only on the basis of prior art
`
`consisting of patents or printed publications.” Nor do Petitioners dispute that their
`
`economic expert Mr. Hofmann offers opinions on “commercial success” as part of
`
`the petition, going beyond the scope of “patents or printed publications.” None of
`
`Petitioners’ arguments justify ignoring the express limitations in the statute.
`