`Patent 8,155,298
[…] `
`Patent Owner moves to exclude Exhibit 1058 as irrelevant under Rule 402.
`
`The Board did not institute trial with respect to LaPier (see Paper No. 26 at 16), nor
`
`did the petition ever argue that it was well-understood to a POSA to interconnect an
`
`IP network to the PSTN through a tandem switch. Petitioners improperly attempt
`
`to use LaPier to remedy the deficiencies of the prior art Petitioners rely on in their
`
`petition. The trial is limited to the arguments, evidence, and grounds raised in the
`
`petition and instituted by the Board. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(5) (requiring the
`
`petitioner to identify in the petition the evidence relied on to support the challenge);
`
`id. § 42.108(a) (“When instituting inter partes review, the Board may authorize the
`
`review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the
`
`grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim.”). Because Petitioners failed to
`
`timely bring this argument or this evidence in their petition, LaPier is irrelevant.
`
`Further, any probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger by one
`
`or more of the following: unfair prejudice, misleading the factfinders, and confusing
`