`571.272.7822
[…] `features through an edge switch or controllers that were themselves an edge
`device” (id. at 23 (emphasis added)) and “[i]n contrast . . . the ’113 Patent
`emphasizes the importance of connecting the TAC (a Tandem Access
`Controller) to a tandem switch” (id. at 25 (emphasis in the original)).
`In reliance on the testimony of Mr. Bates,1 Patent Owner asserts that
`the hierarchy of the PSTN included a “class 4 level,” which “refers to both a
`
`
`1 Patent Owner submits Mr. Bates’ Declaration (Ex. 2001) in support of its
`claim construction and disclaimer positions. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c)
`(“The Board’s decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary
`response where such a response is filed, including any testimonial evidence,
`but a genuine issue of material fact created by such testimonial evidence will
`
`
`
`10
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01260
`Patent 8,457,113 B2
`
`‘toll center’ and a ‘tandem switch.’” Id. at 4–5 (citing Ex. 2001 ¶ 37).
`Patent Owner further contends that “tandem switches serve to interconnect
`Class 5 offices that contain edge switches.” Id. at 6 (citing Ex. 2001 ¶ 41).