throbber
[…] `2005–2007), a Notice of Supplemental Evidence (Paper 10), and an updated
`list of Patent Owner’s exhibits (Paper 11). Petitioner conferred with Patent
`Owner regarding the propriety of Patent Owner’s filing of Exhibits 2005–
`2007 and Papers 10 and 11, and the parties remained in disagreement. A
`Petitioner-requested conference call was held January 19, 2017, among
`counsel for both sides and the panel.
`During the call, Petitioner argued that Exhibits 2005–2007 and Papers
`10 and 11 should be expunged, contrasting the express language of
`37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) and (2). See id. at (b)(1) (“Any objection to
`evidence submitted during a preliminary proceeding must be filed within ten
`business days of the institution of the trial.”), (b)(2) (“The party relying on
`evidence to which an objection is timely served may respond to the
`objection by serving supplemental evidence within ten business days of
`service of the objection.”) (emphasis added).
`Patent Owner argued that, although 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) expressly
`refers only to serving supplemental evidence, the rule does not prohibit
`filing supplement evidence.
`
`
`2 All citations in this Order apply with respect to both inter partes reviews.
`2
`
`

`