throbber
[…] `
`and Judges Arbes, Fitzpatrick, and Chagnon. The purpose of the call was to
`
`discuss Patent Owner’s request for authorization to file a motion to strike
`
`Petitioner’s Reply (Paper 21) and exhibits filed with the Reply, including the
`
`reply declaration of Sanjay Kumar Banerjee, Ph.D. (Exhibit 1057). A court
`
`reporter was present on the call, and Patent Owner filed a transcript of the
`
`call as Exhibit 2057.
`
`During the call, Patent Owner argued that Petitioner’s Reply and its
`
`citations to newly-filed exhibits constitute improper new argument. See
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments raised in the
`
`corresponding . . . patent owner response.”); Office Patent Trial Practice
`
`Guide, 77 Fed. Reg. 48,756, 48,763–48,767 (Aug. 14, 2012) (“The petition
`
`lays out the petitioner’s grounds for review and supporting evidence, on a
`
`claim-by-claim basis, for instituting the requested proceeding. . . . While
`