throbber
[…] `
`10
`
`

`
`Case IPR2016-01224
`Patent 8,504,746 B2
`
`computers having software called the ‘UNIX’ as an operating system.” Id.
`
`at 18–26.
`
`B. Arguments
`
`Petitioner describes the prosecution history of the ’746 patent, but
`
`does not specifically address the discussion of Murata in the prosecution
`
`history of the ’144 patent in that section. Pet. 1–4.
`
`Patent Owner responds that “Petitioners fail to raise any new issue
`
`with Murata that was not previously considered, and discarded, by the
`
`USPTO [during examination of the ’073 application.]” Prelim. Resp. 22.
`
`C. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`
`The Board may reject a Petition requesting institution of inter partes
`
`review because “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d); 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.3(a). Under the facts and circumstances presented here, we decline to
`
`institute an inter partes review based on either ground asserted in the
`
`Petition, both of which rely primarily on Murata. We find that substantially
`