throbber
[…] Id. at 32–33. As support
`
`for its position, Patent Owner points out that the August 13, 2009
`
`amendments did not change all instances of “user” to “end user” and
`
`included other changes to the claims. Id. at 27–33. Moreover, Patent Owner
`
`notes that the remarks relied upon by Petitioner use the term “user” and “end
`
`user” interchangeably. Id. at 32–33. Patent Owner concludes that the
`
`prosecution history does not support Petitioner’s allegations that the change
`
`to “end user” was done specifically to overcome the prior art references
`
`listed above. Id. at 34–35.
`
`C. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`
`The Board may reject a Petition requesting institution of inter partes
`
`review because “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d); 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.3(a). Under the facts and circumstances presented here, we decline to
`
`institute an inter partes review based on any ground asserted in the Petition,
`
`13
`
`

`
`Case IPR2016-01206
`Patent 8,504,746 B2
`
`all of which rely primarily on Murata.