throbber
[…] `fashion claimed by the patent at issue.’” Id. “Petitioner must set forth sufficient
`
`articulated reasoning with rational underpinning
`
`to support
`
`its proposed
`
`obviousness ground.” SAS Institute, Inc. v. Complementsoft, LLC, IPR2013-
`
`00581, Paper 15 at p. 12 (P.T.A.B. December 30, 2013). The Petition “has failed
`
`to address this latter, ‘reason to combine’ portion of the obviousness analysis.”
`
`Jacobs Corp., IPR2014-01267, Paper 12 at p. 8.
`
`Moreover, the Petition’s blanket citations to the McNally Declaration do
`
`nothing to overcome the deficiencies in the Petition. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2)
`
`(a petition must contain a “full statement of the reasons for the relief requested,
`
`including a detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence”). A Petition
`
`cannot incorporate by reference a more detailed expert declaration. See 37 C.F.R.
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`IPR2016-01160
`
`§ 42.6(a)(3) (prohibiting arguments in a supporting document from being
`