throbber
[…] `
`5
`
`

`

`IPR2016-01121 (Patent 5,960,464)
`IPR2016-01135 (Patent 5,812,789)
`
`Medtronic, Inc. v. Robert Bosch Healthcare Systems, Inc., 839 F.3d 1382, 1385
`
`(Fed. Cir. 2016) (“But [35 U.S.C.] § 318(a) contemplates that a proceeding can be
`
`‘dismissed’ after it is instituted, and, as our prior cases have held, ‘administrative
`
`agencies possess inherent authority to reconsider their decisions, subject to certain
`
`limitations, regardless of whether they possess explicit statutory authority to do
`
`so.’” (citations omitted)).
`
`Initially, we note that, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), it is not clear that we
`
`may “issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent
`
`claim challenged by the petitioner” (emphasis added), if we have determined
`
`previously that that claim is unpatentable and issued a final written decision to that
`
`effect. As noted above, we have determined that all of the claims instituted upon
`
`in IPR2016-01121 and all of the claims instituted upon in IPR2016-01135, except