throbber
[…] `
`
`
`As early as 1980, the Supreme Court recognized that Congress had begun to
`
`demonstrate “a firm federal policy of promoting tribal self-sufficiency” and “tribal
`
`independence.” White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 143-44
`
`(1980) (footnote omitted). More recently, Justice Sotomayor has likewise
`
`recognized that “[a] key goal of the Federal Government is to render Tribes more
`
`self-sufficient, and better positioned to fund their own sovereign functions, rather
`
`than relying on federal funding.” Id. at 2043, citing 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1)
`
`(explaining that Congress' purpose in enacting the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
`
`of 1988 (IGRA) was “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by
`
`Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-
`
`sufficiency, and strong tribal governments”); see also 25 U.S.C. § 4301 (stating
`
`5
`
`

`

`that one of the purposes of the Native American Business Development, Trade
`
`Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000 was “[t]o promote economic self-sufficiency
`
`and political self-determination for Indian tribes and members of Indian tribes”).
`