throbber
[…] `
`or Congressional waiver of immunity just like state sovereign immunity protects the
`
`states, prevents the Board from determining the Petitioners’ challenges to the Tribe’s
`
`patents.
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`

`Proceeding No.: IPR2016-01127
`
`B. Executive Branch Policy Supports The Tribe’s Sovereign Immunity.
`
`In addition, Executive Branch policy supports upholding tribal sovereign
`
`immunity. In his Executive Order 13175, President Clinton reiterated that the United
`
`States “supports tribal sovereignty and self-determination.” Executive Order 13175,
`
`65 Fed. Reg. 67,249 (Nov. 6, 2000), § 2(c). President Clinton recognized that “the
`
`United States has a unique legal relationship with Indian tribal governments” such
`
`that “the United States has recognized Indian tribes as domestic dependent nations
`
`under its protection” and that “Indian tribes exercise inherent sovereign powers over
`
`their members and territory.” Executive Order 13175, 65 Fed. Reg. 67,249 (Nov. 6,
`
`2000), §§ 2(a), 2(b). For those reasons, President Clinton stated that “[a]gencies
`