throbber
[…] `
`reservation is permissible if it is in rem, as opposed to in personam. County of
`
`Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251,
`
`265 (1992) (“While the in personam jurisdiction over reservation Indians . . .
`
`would have been significantly disruptive of tribal self-government, the mere power
`
`to assess and collect a tax on certain real estate is not.”).
`
`Inter partes review is like an in rem proceeding because it is an inquiry about
`
`the patent – over which the Patent Office unquestionably has authority – rather
`
`than about the patentee. See 35 U.S.C. § 311(a) (“[A] person who is not the owner
`
`of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an i

This document is available on Docket Alarm but you must sign up to view it.


Or .

Accessing this document will incur an additional charge of $.

After purchase, you can access this document again without charge.

Accept $ Charge
throbber

Still Working On It