`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `proceedings, we may not have a choice but to terminate IPR2016-01121 and
`partially terminate IPR2016-01134 before we decide requests for rehearing, if any,
`of our 923 FWD and 924 FWD. Nevertheless, if we find that Petitioner could not
`reasonably have raised the later challenges in the earlier proceedings, it may be
`appropriate to assess any rehearing request(s), before determining whether we must
`terminate or partially terminate the proceeding because we already have found the
`challenged claims unpatentable. 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (“If an inter partes review is
`instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
`shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent
`claim challenged by the petitioner . . . .”); see 35 U.S.C. § 316(b). Because Patent
`Owner has until September 4, 2017, to file its requests for rehearing, and because
`we would not be able to decide any such requests prior to the hearing in these cases