throbber
[…] `institution under any circumstances); see also Medtronic, Inc. v. Robert
`Bosch Healthcare Sys., Inc., 839 F.3d 1382, 1385 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“But [35
`U.S.C.] § 318(a) contemplates that a proceeding can be ‘dismissed’ after it is
`instituted, and, as our prior cases have held, ‘administrative agencies possess
`inherent authority to reconsider their decisions, subject to certain limitations,
`regardless of whether they possess explicit statutory authority to do so.’”
`(citations omitted)).
`Initially, we note that, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), it is not clear
`that we may “issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability
`of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner” (emphasis added), if we
`have determined previously that that claim is unpatentable and issued a final
`written decision to that effect. As noted above, we have determined that all
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`
`
`IPR2016-01114 (Patent 7,777,753)
`IPR2016-01118 (Patent 7,321,368)