throbber
[…] `
`Inc.., IPR2016-00332, Paper 29 at 82 (PTAB June 22, 2017). Here, Dr. Short
`
`4
`
`

`

` Petitioner’s Opposition to Patent Owner’s Motion to Exclude
`
`
`IPR2016-01009
`
`provided sworn testimony as TQ Delta’s witness and he was available for cross-
`
`examination; therefore, the cited testimony in Exhibit 1103 has circumstantial
`
`guarantees of trustworthiness as it pertains to hearsay.
`
`Exhibit 1109 has circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness since it is a
`
`document filed with the FCC, whose rules require those practicing before to submit
`
`factually correct information. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.17(a) (“In any investigatory or
`
`adjudicatory matter within the Commission's jurisdiction…, no person subject to
`
`this rule shall … In any written or oral statement of fact, intentionally provide
`
`material factual information that is incorrect….”).
`
`(2) “it is offered as evidence of a material fact”
`The testimony in Exhibit 1103 is offered as evidence of the material fact that
`
`even TQ Delta’s expert made statements consistent with the opinions of
`
`Petitioner’s expert and that TQ Delta’s attorney argument to the contrary is
`