throbber
[…] `into video information”
`“[p]ertaining to a data-processing system that controls
`an ongoing process and delivers its outputs (or controls
`its inputs) not later than the time when these are needed
`for effective control”
`
`In its Patent Owner Response, Patent Owner does not address separately our
`
`initial constructions of these claim terms. See Paper 11, 3 (“The patent
`
`owner is cautioned that any arguments for patentability not raised in the
`
`response will be deemed waived.”). Nor do Petitioners address our
`
`determinations in this regard in their Reply. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A
`
`reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding . . . patent
`
`owner response.”). We, therefore, discern no reason to address or alter our
`
`initial construction of the claim terms “video decoder” and “real time” for
`
`the purposes of this Final Written Decision.
`
`9
`
`

`

`IPR2016-00923
`Patent 5,812,789
`
`
`B. Anticipation by Lambrecht