`Filed: December 17, 2021
[…] `
`(and there is no indication that it was), Mr. Hirshfeld is not a principal officer,
`
`because he was not appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate.
`
`(3) The decision denying Director review is invalid because it does not
`
`provide any explanation for why Director review was denied. This violates
`
`2092447
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case IPR2016-00908
`Patent No. 5,796,183
`Arthrex, which intended Director review to be a meaningful check on the
`
`discretion of APJs—not a mere rubber-stamp.
`
`(4) The decision denying Director review is invalid because it violates
`
`5 U.S.C. § 555(e), which provides that “[p]rompt notice shall be given of the
`
`denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of
`
`an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except
`
`in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice
`
`shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial.” The
`
`decision denying Director review did not give any “statement of the grounds
`
`for denial,” and it does not simply “affirm a prior denial” of a prior petition.
`
`(5) The decision denying Director review is invalid because the
`