`___________________
[…] `
`Petitioner did not submit an expert declaration with the Petition. As a result, there
`
`is nothing new for the Board to consider. Because the Petition (1) advances the
`
`same prior art and arguments that were before and considered by the examiner and
`
`(2) fails to cite to any expert declaration or any new evidence, the Board should
`
`deny the Petition as duplicative under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) and decline to institute
`
`trial.
`
`C.
`
`Section 325(d) Authorizes The Board To Reject Petitions That
`Reargue Positions The Office Previously Considered
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), Congress vested the Board with broad discretion
`
`to reject petitions for inter partes review that repeat the same or substantially the
`
`same prior art and arguments already presented to the USPTO. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`
`(“In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding under this chapter,
`
`chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director may take into account whether, and reject
`
`the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.”). The legislative history
`
`9696256
`
`
`- 5 -
`
`
`
`
`
`
`confirms that Congress specifically intended to avoid duplicative proceedings. For
`
`Case IPR2016-00807
`Patent No. 8,773,356
`
`instance, Senator Jon Kyl stated that Section 325(d) “allows the Patent Office to
`