`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `argument time for after Petitioner’s reply to highlight issues in petitioner’s
`reply that exceed the proper scope of a reply.” Id. Petitioner opposes
`“Patent Owner’s request to reserve a portion of its time for after Petitioner’s
`presentation, as well as Patent Owner’s request to argue, for the first time at
`the Oral Argument, Patent Owner’s belief that Petitioner’s reply exceeds the
`proper scope of a reply.” Paper 22, 1. Regardless of whether Patent Owner
`raises the issue, we must make a determination as to whether Petitioner’s
`Reply is outside the scope of a proper reply. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A
`reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding . . . patent
`owner response.”) Thus, we will hear Patent Owner’s position on this issue
`during the time allotted to Patent Owner as further explained below.
`Moreover, Petitioner will be given the opportunity to respond to Patent
`Owner’s position during the time allotted to Petitioner.