throbber
[…] `U.S.C. § 102(b).
`
`19.
`
`I am being compensated at my normal consulting rate for my work.
`
`20. My compensation is not dependent on and in no way affects the
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`substance of my statements in this Declaration.
`
`21.
`
`I have no financial interest in Petitioners. I similarly have no financial
`
`interest in the ’786 patent.
`
`6
`
`

`
`U.S. Patent 9,185,786
`Declaration of J. Gary Eden, Ph.D.
`
`
`II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
`22.
`I have been informed that a claim is invalid as anticipated under Pre-
`
`AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(a) if “the invention was known or used by others in this
`
`country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign
`
`country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent.” I have also been
`
`informed that a claim is invalid as anticipated under Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) if
`
`“the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a
`
`foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior
`