`Entered: August 9, 2016
[…] `Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response to Petition for Inter Partes Review
`(“Motion”) and, as Attachment A, Petitioner’s Reply to Patent Owner’s
`Preliminary Response to Petitioner’s Petition for Inter Partes Review
`(“Reply”) (Paper 10). Petitioner did not seek or obtain Board authorization
`to file the Motion or the Reply.
`On July 29, 2016, at the Board’s request, a conference call took place
`in order to discuss the propriety of the filing of the Motion and Reply. The
`parties were represented by their respective counsel.
`37 C.F.R. § 42.20(b) provides: “[a] motion will not be entered without
`Board authorization. Authorization may be provided in an order of general
`applicability or during the proceeding.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) provides: “[a]
`petitioner may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary response in
`accordance with §§ 42.23 and 42.24(c). Any such request must make a
`showing of good cause.”
`During the teleconference, Petitioner’s counsel contended that the