throbber
[…] `
`priority to the 1987 date instead of the 1981 date. Assuming for the sake of
`
`argument that Patent Owner met its burden of going forward in its
`
`Preliminary Response to show priority to the 1981 date such that its
`
`effective CIP application antedates some of the prior art references asserted
`
`against the challenged claims, good cause exists (i.e., due process, fairness,
`
`and efficiency considerations) to afford Petitioner an opportunity to respond
`
`to the Preliminary Response in a Preliminary Reply. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`(c) (“A petitioner may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary response”
`
`that may be granted upon a “showing of good cause.”). Good cause also
`
`exists to afford Patent Owner an opportunity to respond to Petitioner’s
`
`Preliminary Reply in a Preliminary Sur-Reply.
`
`
`
`In an effort to expedite the proceeding and allow the parties a fair
`