`571-272-7822
[…] `admission of William E. Solander. Paper 38 (“Motion” or “Mot.”). A
`“Declaration In Support Of Patent Owner’s Motion For Pro Hac Vice
`Admission Of William E. Solander Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.10” was submitted
`with the Motion. Ex. 2255 (“Declaration”). Petitioner does not oppose the
`Motion. Mot. 1. For the reasons discussed below, Patent Owner’s Motion is
`granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered
`practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro
`hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`Board requires a statement of facts showing there is good cause to recognize
`counsel pro hac vice, and an affidavit or declaration of the individual
`seeking to appear in this proceeding. See Paper 4, 2 (citing Unified Patents,