`The opinion in support of the decision being
[…] `
`A
`
`certified copy of the district court's judgment was not received
`
`by the board under 1 June 200l——well after the time for appeal
`
`had expired.
`
`The time for appeal having expired sometime in
`
`April of 2001, it manifestly follows as a matter of law that the
`
`claims of the Boss patent designated as corresponding to the
`count, i.e.,
`involved in the interference to use the words of
`
`35 U.S.C.
`
`§ l35(a), have been cancelled since sometime in April
`
`of 2001.
`
`The only action which needs to be taken by the USPTO in
`
`the future is to comply with that part of § 135(a) which
`
`provides, with respect to cancelled patent claims,
`
`that "notice
`
`of such cancellation shall be endorsed on copies of the patent
`
`distributed after such cancellation by the Patent and Trademark
`
`Office."
`
`Sanofi/Regeneron Ex. 1015, pg 450
`
`Mylan Ex. 1015, pg 450
`
`
`
`9
`
`I
`
`3.
`
`Order to grant and issue patent to Genentech
`
`a.
`
`The attorneys drafted an order for consideration by the
`
`district court which directs the USPTO to "grant and issue" a
`
`patent to Cabilly.