`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`standards for anticipation and obviousness. Petitioners allege throughout the
`
`Petition that all of the challenged claims are either anticipated or rendered obvious
`
`by at least one cited reference. The Petition itself, however, omits any legal
`
`analysis of the standard Petitioners must meet in order to prove these allegations.
`
`
`
`- 15 -
`
`
`
`Petitioners’ expert, Mr. Kramer, makes passing references to these
`
`standards, but fails to include any support for his understanding of the standards.
`
`See Exhibit 1003 at ¶¶ 20-22. This is insufficient under 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a),
`
`which requires that a petition provide “[a] full statement of the reasons for the
`
`relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the
`
`evidence including material facts, and the governing law, rules, and precedent.”
`
`(emphasis added). Mr. Kramer’s unsubstantiated “understanding” of the legal
`
`requirements cannot meet this standard. Moreover, the Petition itself does not
`
`even adopt Mr. Kramer’s understanding, and therefore is devoid of any analysis of
`