throbber
[…] See
`37 C.F.R. § 42.71(d).
`
`Purported Violation of 35 U.S.C. § 318(a)
`Rosetta’s first argument relates to our Decision on Institution in
`IPR2016-00616. Rosetta highlights that Petitioner challenged claims 7 and
`64 of the ’511 patent over Kimura in IPR2016-00616, but we did not
`institute inter partes review on the Kimura ground as to these claims. Req.
`Reh’g 2. As a result, Rosetta contends our Final Written Decision violates
`
`A.
`
`
`2 Judge Arbes filed a dissent.
`
`2
`
`
`

`

`IPR2016-00622
`Patent 7,149,511 B1
`
`35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which states a Final Written Decision should be issued
`“with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the
`petitioner.” Id. Rosetta cites to a pending case before the U.S. Supreme
`Court that has taken up a similar issue. Id. (citing SAS Institute Inc. v. Lee,
`137 S. Ct. 2160 (2017)). Accordingly, Rosetta contends our Final Written
`Decision “is invalid and must be vacated.” Id. at 3.