throbber
[…] Again, exhibits must be filed separately from
`other papers, such as declarations, so that they may be referenced
`individually by number. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.63. To ensure a clear record,
`Petitioner shall re-file the materials, as explained in the Order below.
`
`16
`
`

`
`IPR2016-00622
`Patent 7,149,511 B1
`
`record evidence showing an earlier invention date than August 31, 2000,8 we
`determine based on the current record that Goggin is available as prior art
`under 35 U.S.C. § 102(a). We decline to deny the Petition on the basis that
`Goggin is unavailable as prior art under § 102(b) when the Petition and
`record before us indicate a threshold showing that it is available as prior art
`under § 102(a). See 37 C.F.R. 42.108(c) (“Inter partes review shall not be
`instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless the Board decides that the
`petition supporting the ground would demonstrate that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.” (second emphasis added)).
`
`3.
`
`Purported Similarity of Goggin to References Already
`Considered by the Office During Reexamination
`Rosetta contends that Goggin provides no new disclosure beyond
`what the Office has already considered. Prelim. Resp. 5. Specifically,