throbber
[…] `
`4
`
`

`
`
`
`claim charts), Petitioners provide little substantive analysis of the cited material. In
`
`large part, the petition consists of nothing more than quotations and chain-citations
`
`to the alleged prior art. Merely throwing together references that happen to use
`
`terminology similar to the claim language is insufficient to establish a reasonable
`
`likelihood of success, and falls well short of Petitioners’ obligation to explain how
`
`the purported prior art discloses the elements of the claims at issue. See 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.22 (requiring that a petition include “[a] full statement of the reasons for the
`
`relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence”
`
`(emphasis added)).
`
`Beyond that fatal deficiency, Petitioners have not and cannot demonstrate a
`
`reasonable likelihood that any of the challenged claims are obvious as alleged.2 First,
`
`Petitioners fail to establish that Goggin, their primary reference for all twelve
`