throbber
[…] `1998. Accordingly, an order will be entered vacating the final
`decision entered 13 August 1998.
`
`Order to "revoke and vacate" a patent
`The district court directs the USPTO "to revoke and vacate"
`U.S. Patent 4,816,397, the Boss patent involved in the
`interference.
`Nothing in 35 U.S.C. § 135(a) relating to the board's
`jurisdiction over interferences and nothing in 35 U.S.C. § 146
`relating to judicial review of a decision of the board in
`interference matters, authorizes the board or a court to "revoke
`and vacate" a patent. Section 135(a) provides, however, that
`"[a] final judgment adverse to a patentee from which no appeal or
`other review has been or can be taken or had shall constitute
`cancellation of the claims involved in the patent ***."
`While the matter is not absolutely free from doubt, we have
`construed the district court's judgment as a final decision of
`the district court. The judgment has all the indicia of being
`final in the sense that it rules in favor of Cabilly and against
`Boss.