`571-272-7822
[…] `Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`LEE, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Patent Owner’s Motion for
`Pro Hac Vice Admission of Alfred R. Fabricant
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00422
`Patent 7,489,786 B2
`
`
`On January 21, 2016, Patent Owner filed a motion for pro hac vice
`admission of Alfred R. Fabricant. Paper 7 (“Motion”). Petitioner has not
`opposed the Motion. The Motion is conditionally granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a
`registered practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered
`practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro
`hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`proceeding.” Id. Lead counsel for Patent Owner is Peter Lambrianakos, a
`registered practitioner.
`Patent Owner’s motion relies on the Declaration of Alfred R.
`Fabricant. Paper 8 (“Decl.”). Mr. Fabricant declares that he has never been
`suspended, disbarred, sanctioned or cited for contempt by any court or