`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `BACKGROUND
`
`Leeal Framework
`
`12.
`
`Federal "public holidays" in the United States are established by act of Congress
`
`and codified at 5 U.S.C. § 6103.
`
`13.
`
`By statute, the PTO may rely on federal holidays when calculating statutory due
`
`dates. The United States Patent Act provides: "When the day, or the last day, for taking any
`
`action or paying any fee in the United States Patent and Trademark Office falls on Saturday,
`
`Sunday, orafederal holiday within the District ofColumbia, the action may be taken, orthe fee
`
`paid, on the next succeeding secular orbusiness day." 35 U.S.C. §21(b) (emphasis added).
`
`14.
`
`The PTO implemented 35 U.S.C. § 21(b) by regulation, which states: "When the
`
`day, or the last day fixed by statute or by or under this part for taking any action or paying any
`
`fee in the United States Patent and Trademark Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, or on a Federal
`
`holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be taken, or the fee paid, on the next
`
`-3-
`
`Page 3 of 59
`
`
`
`Case 1:16-cv-01036-LO-IDD Document 1 Filed 08/12/16 Page 4 of 14 PageID# 4
`
`succeeding business day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday." 37 C.F.R. § 1.7
`
`(emphasis added).
`
`15.
`
`PTO regulations state that a "Federal holiday within the District of Columbia"
`
`means "any day, except Saturdays and Sundays, when the Patent and Trademark Office is
`
`officially closed for business for theentire day." 37C.F.R. § 1.9(h).
`
`16.
`
`PTO rules provide that electronic filing or mailing documents through the U.S.
`
`Postal Service constituteseffective filing. 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.10,42.6(b).
`
`17.
`
`The only statutory authorization for the PTO to extend deadlines beyond
`
`weekends and federal holidays is provided in 35 U.S.C. § 21(a). Under thatsection, the Director
`
`ofthe PTO may "prescribe that any paper or fee required to befiled inthe Patent and Trademark
`
`Office will be considered filed in the Office on the date on which it was deposited with the
`
`UnitedStates Postal Service or would have been deposited with the UnitedStates Postal Service
`
`but for postal service interruptions or emergencies designated by the Director" (emphasis
`
`added).
`
`18.
`
`The alternative mechanism under 35 U.S.C. § 21(a) is implemented by 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1.10(i). Under that regulation, a person "attempting to file" relevant correspondence "that was
`