`571-272-7822
[…] `review of claims 7–12, 15, and 17 (the “challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent
`No. 5,965,924 (“the ’924 Patent”). 35 U.S.C. § 311. Petitioner also timely
`filed a Motion for Joinder (Paper 4 (“Mot. For Joinder”)) of this proceeding
`with Intel Corporation v. DSS Technology Management, Inc., Case
`IPR2016-00290 (“Intel IPR2016-00290”), which is the subject of a Decision
`to Institute entered on June 8, 2016. Petitioner represents that the instant
`Petition “is identical to the petition in [Intel IPR2016-00290].”1 Mot. For
`Joinder 6. We have jurisdiction under 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) and 35 U.S.C.
`§ 314, which provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless the information presented in the Petition “shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least
`1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Having considered the
`arguments and the associated evidence presented in the Petition, for the
`reasons described below, we institute inter partes review of claims 7–12, 15,
`and 17.
`
`
`
`
`1 We understand Petitioner to mean identical in all substantive matters, as