`Date Filed: January 23, 2017
[…] `
`Janssen’s objections are timely under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) because they
`
`are being filed and served within five business days of service of evidence in
`
`support of Petitioners’ Reply. Paper No. 60 (filed Jan. 16, 2017). 2 Janssen’s
`
`objections provide notice to Petitioners that Janssen may move to exclude these
`
`exhibits under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c).
`
`
`
`Exhibits 1074, 1085, 1086, 1089, 1099, 1107, 1109-1111, 1115, 1118, 1119, 1128-
`1137, 1139-1142, 1146, 1149, 1150, 1151, 1153, 1165, 1168, 1170, 1173, 1181, and
`1187 Are Irrelevant
`
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), a petitioner may request cancellation of a patent
`
`claim “only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”
`
`
`2 As explained in the sections that follow, a significant number of exhibits on
`
`which Petitioners rely were not timely filed or served, and Patent Owner objects to
`
`the admission of those exhibits as untimely.
`
`
`
`1
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00286
`U.S. Patent 8,822,438
`