throbber
[…] `Par IPR.
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 315(c),
`[i]f the Director institutes an inter partes review, the Director, in
`his or her discretion, may join as a party to that inter partes
`review any person who properly files a petition under section
`311 that the Director, after receiving a preliminary response
`under section 313 or the expiration of the time for filing such a
`response, determines warrants the institution of an inter partes
`review under section 314.
`
`By regulation, the Director’s discretion has been delegated to the Board. 37
`C.F.R. § 42.4(a). Therefore, we have discretion to join this proceeding to
`the instituted Par IPR if we determine that Lupin has met is burden of
`proving it is entitled to joinder. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.122(b); see also 37
`C.F.R. § 42.20(c) (“The moving party has the burden of proof to establish
`that it is entitled to the requested relief.”).
`We note that Lupin represents that neither Patent Owner nor Par
`opposes joining the proceedings. Mot 1.
`

`
`5
`
`

`

`IPR2016-00284
`Patent 8,404,215 B1

`
`Lupin argues that joinder is appropriate because it will promote the