`http://www.uspto.gov/patents-application-process/appealing-patent-decis...
[…] `
`8. Failure to certify that the petitioner is not barred or estopped from requesting a review as required by §
`42.104(a) or § 42.204(a);
`
`9. The petition and supporting documents are served on the patent owner at an address that is not the
`correspondence address of record for the subject patent as required by § 42.105(a) or § 42.205(a); and
`
`10. The petition and supporting documents are served on the patent owner later than the filing of the petition.
`
`D11. Can I file a petition seeking an inter partes review of a plant patent?
`
`Yes, 35 U.S.C. § 311(a) provides that, subject to certain requirements, "a person who is not the owner of a patent
`may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent." This provision is not limited to
`utility patents.
`
`D12. Can claim charts include claim constructions, arguments, and explanations as to how the claims are
`unpatentable? (revised - February 11, 2014)
`
`No. Extensive usage of claim charts in a petition is discouraged.
`