`571-272-7822
[…] Ex.
`1001, 3:35–38. We adopt that definition. In relation to other claim
`constructions proposed by Patent Owner (Prelim. Resp. 15–17), we
`determine that construction of other terms is not necessary to our analysis on
`whether to institute. Vivid Techs., Inc. v. Am. Sci. & Eng’g, Inc., 200 F.3d
`795, 803 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (only claim terms in controversy need to be
`construed, and only to the extent necessary to resolve the controversy).
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00280
`Patent 8,475,832 B2
`
`
`B. The Suboxone® 2002 Label and SBOA as “Printed Publication”
`Prior Art Under 35 U.S.C. §102
`35 U.S.C. § 311(b) states that a “petitioner in an inter partes review
`may request to cancel . . . claims of a patent only on a ground that could be
`raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting
`of patents or printed publications.” All four grounds in the Petition rely on
`the Suboxone® 2002 Label (Ex. 1008) and SBOA (Ex. 1009). Pet. 12–13,
`20, 25–29, 33–37, 40–46. Thus, before considering the grounds before us,
`we must address whether Petitioner has provided a sufficient threshold