`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`February 17, 2016, “Petitioner confirmed that it did not attempt service before 3
`
`a.m. on December 4, 2015, when it brought boxes of documents to a Federal
`
`Express office for mailing.” Paper No. 8, p. 2.
`
`III. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
`Service of a petition and the exhibits thereto is both a statutory and
`
`regulatory requirement. First, 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(1) mandates that a petition “may
`
`be considered only if” all of the statutory requirements are met, including
`
`4
`
`
`
`Patent No. 8,475,832
`
`
`
`Case No. IPR2016-00280
`
`
`
`“payment of the fee,” and 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(5) further mandates that “the
`
`petitioner provide[] copies of any of the documents required [petition; . . . patents
`
`and printed publications that the petitioner relies upon in support of the petition; . .
`
`. affidavits or declarations of supporting evidence and opinions] to the patent
`
`owner.” Second, and independently, 37 C.F.R. § 42.106(a)(2) states that “a
`
`petition to institute inter partes review will not be accorded a filing date until” the
`
`petitioner “[e]ffects service of the petition on the correspondence address of record
`