`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`37 C.F.R. § 42.101(b). A petition “filed more than 1 year after the date on which
`
`the petitioner, . . . is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent” is
`
`time-barred, and no inter partes review may be instituted. 35 U.S.C. § 315(b).
`
`IV. ARGUMENT
`A. The Petition is Not Entitled to the December 3, 2015 Filng Date
`For Failure to Timely Serve the Complete Petition
`
`In order properly to be accorded the December 3, 2015 filing date, Petitioner
`
`needed to satisfy the statutory requirements on December 3, 2015. Section 312(a)
`
`expressly provides that “[a] petition filed under section 311 may be considered
`
`only if” the listed requirements are met, 35 U.S.C. § 312(a) (emphasis added),
`
`including service of the complete petition (the petition itself, “patents and printed
`
`publications that the petitioner relies upon in support of the petition” (35 U.S.C. §
`
`312 (a)(3)(A)), and “declarations of supporting evidence and opinions, if the
`
`petitioner relies on expert opinions” (35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3)(B)). 35 U.S.C. §
`
`312(a)(5). Thus, the plain language of the statute makes clear that a petition must
`
`6
`
`
`
`Patent No. 8,475,832
`
`
`
`Case No. IPR2016-00280
`
`
`
`satisfy the service requirement in order to be “considered” as “filed.” The Board
`