`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`Technology, Inc. v. e.Digital Corp., Case IPR2015-00519 (PTAB March 24, 2015)
`
`(Paper 14, p. 5) (filing date not changed where “counsel participating in this
`
`proceeding on behalf of Patent Owner actually received the Petition prior to the
`
`expiration of the one-year bar set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 315(b)”); Patent Review
`
`5
`
`
`
`Patent No. 8,475,832
`
`
`
`Case No. IPR2016-00280
`
`
`
`Processing System (PRPS) Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs), D3 (Ex. 2006, p.
`
`10) (evidence that a copy of the petition was provided to patent owner is a statutory
`
`requirement under § 312(a)).
`
`Petitions for inter partes review must be filed within one year after
`
`Petitioner was served with a complaint alleging infringement. 35 U.S.C. § 315(b);
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.101(b). A petition “filed more than 1 year after the date on which
`
`the petitioner, . . . is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent” is
`
`time-barred, and no inter partes review may be instituted. 35 U.S.C. § 315(b).
`
`IV. ARGUMENT
`A. The Petition is Not Entitled to the December 3, 2015 Filng Date
`For Failure to Timely Serve the Complete Petition
`