throbber
[…] `
`DEFRANCO, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`Page 1 of 17
`
`FORD 1215
`
`

`
`IPR2014-00571
`Patent 7,104,347 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Ford Motor Company (“Ford”) filed a Petition requesting an inter
`partes review of claims 1, 6, 7, 9, 15, 21, 23, and 36 of U.S. Patent No.
`7,104,347 B2 (“the ’347 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). The owner of the ’347
`patent, Paice LLC & The Abell Foundation, Inc. (“Paice”), filed a
`Preliminary Response. Paper 11 (“Prelim. Resp.” ).1 We have jurisdiction
`under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may
`not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`the petition.” After considering the Petition and the Preliminary Response,
`we conclude that Ford has demonstrated a reasonable likelihood that it
`would prevail in showing unpatentability of all the challenged claims. Thus,
`we authorize institution of an inter partes review of claims 1, 6, 7, 9, 15, 21,