`571-272-7822
[…] `hac vice admission of Mr. Jacob Zweig (Paper 28, “Mot.”),2 with a
`supporting declaration of Mr. Zweig (Ex. 1025, “Zweig Decl.”). Petitioner
`indicated that the Motion was unopposed (Mot. 2), and Patent Owner did not
`oppose the motion within the one-week period permitted for filing an
`opposition. For the reasons stated below, Petitioner’s motion is granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing a motion for pro hac vice admission, the
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. See Unified