`__________________
[…] `
`implemented using a programmed general purpose digital computer, using
`
`application specific integrated circuits, or using a network of interconnected
`
`conventional components and circuits.” Id. at 10:13–16. Accordingly, the ‘780
`
`Patent discloses a physical structure for the ID generator that corresponds to the
`
`“fetching at least one software component” and “performing a hashing function”
`
`functions recited in independent claim 17. Claim 17 is thus not indefinite.
`
`In any event, a Petitioner may not raise indefiniteness grounds in a Petition
`
`for inter partes review. 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) “A petitioner in an inter partes review
`
`may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent only on a
`
`ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of
`
`- 16 -
`
`
`
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`IPR2016-00165 (U.S. Patent No. 6,804,780)
`
`prior art c